fbpx
Privacy Policy

This privacy & confidentiality policy applies to the www.primestaff.ca website.

Date of last update: 06-02-2019

The respect of your privacy & confidential information is of the highest importance to Prime Staff inc.

The purpose of this policy is to show you exactly how:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. Personal information includes all elements that may identify you. These include your full name, age, postal address, email address, location or IP address.

  • What are your rights regarding this information;

  • Who is responsible for handling the information collected and processed;

  • To whom this information is transmitted;

  • The site’s policy regarding hidden files (cookies);

In accordance with the Canadian Standards Association’s Privacy Act (CAN / CSA-Q830-96), which comply with provincial and federal laws.

This privacy policy supplements the general conditions of use of the site which you can consult via the following address:

https://www.primestaff.ca/termsofuse/

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • First and last name

  • Residential address

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Age/date of birth

  • Legal status in Canada

  • Education and training

  • Profession

The personal information is collected through the methods described in the sections below.

2. FORMS AND METHOD OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Registration or application form

  • Information form

We use this information collected for the purposes of:

  • Applicant tracking and database

  • Making contact with job seekers and employers

  • Information / promotional offers

3. NEWSPAPER FILES AND TRAFFIC TRACKING (COOKIES)

We collect certain information through log files (log files) and cookies (“cookies”). These files allow us to collect traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve service for your convenience.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, for the use of cookies that involve the safeguarding and analysis of personal information, we require your consent.

This consent is considered as a suitcase for a maximum of twenty-four (24) months. At the end of this period, we will ask again for your permission to save cookies on your hard drive.

  1. Description of cookies used by the site:

This is mainly the following information:

  • IP address

  • Operating system

  • Visited pages and queries

  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome

  • Creating custom consumer profiles

You may object to the registration of these cookies by configuring your browser software. In case you decide to disable cookies, you can continue browsing the site.

However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as coming from Prime Staff inc.

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by this site is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by Prime Staff inc.

5. DURATION OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person in charge of the treatment of the personal information will keep in his computerized systems of the site and in conditions of reasonable security of all personal information collected for a duration of 3 years.

6. ACCOMMODATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by Bluehost: https://www.bluehost.com/

The host can be contacted at the following phone number: +1 (801) 765-9400.

The information we collect is exclusively processed in Canada and the United States (location of offices in North America).

7. CONTACT FOR THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person responsible for processing personal information is Prime Staff Inc., whose contact details are:

Email address : contact@primestaff.ca

Toll free : 1 (866) 299-8667

              The person responsible for the processing of personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.

  1. The obligation of the person responsible for the processing of personal information:

The person responsible for the processing of personal information undertakes to protect the collected personal information, not to transmit it to third parties without your consent and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

The person responsible for the processing of personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of the personal information unless this entails for him disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the controller commits to inform you by any means.

8. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

There is a right of objection to the processing of your personal information by the site (called “right of opposition”). You can also request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the withdrawal, the user must make a request for limitation of the processing of his personal information to the person responsible for the processing of information, by sending a letter to the address provided below :

1986, rue Saint-Antoine O, Montrèal, QC H3J 1A5  (Canada)

In order for the person responsible for the processing of personal information to respond to your request, you are required to provide your first name, last name and e-mail address.

The person responsible for the processing of personal information is required to answer you within a maximum of thirty (30) days.

9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, AND DELETION

Any user may: read, update, modify or request the deletion of information concerning him, by following the procedure below:

The user must send an e-mail to the person in charge of handling the personal information, specifying the subject of his request and using the contact e-mail address of the person in charge of personal information provided on this page.

10. GENERAL PRINCIPLES IN COLLECTING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The collection and processing of your personal information follow the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, loyalty, and transparency: your personal information can only be collected and processed with your consent. Whenever personal information is collected, it will be indicated that your personal information will be collected and the reasons for its collection;

  • limited Purposes: the collection and processing of personal information is performed to fulfill one or more of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;

  • Minimizing the collection and processing of personal information: only personal information necessary for the proper fulfillment of the objectives pursued by the site is collected;

  • Retention of personal information reduced in time: personal information is retained for a limited time;

  • Integrity and confidentiality of personal information collected and processed: The Privacy Officer is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information collected.

The collection and processing of personal information may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:

  • You have expressly consented to the treatment;

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;

  • Treatment meets a legal obligation;

  • The treatment is explained by the need to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

  • The processing and collection of personal information are necessary for the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or a third party.

11. PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINOR PERSONS

Only minors 16 years of age or older may consent to the processing of their personal information.

If you are a minor under the age of 16, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal information can be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years old, or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

12. CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be consulted at any time at the following address:

https://www.primestaff.ca/privacypolicy/

We reserve the right to modify it to ensure compliance with applicable law. Therefore, any user is required to regularly review this privacy policy to be informed of updates.